PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Introduction

Fruitbowl Events Pty Ltd (referred to in this document as Fruitbowl, we, us, our) is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information that you provide to us.

 

Purpose

This privacy statement is to inform you about when and how Fruitbowl may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It will also provide you with the details you need to let us know if you want us to correct or forget your information. We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. Any variations become effective on posting the updated Privacy Statement and we shall have no obligation to provide you with individual notice of such changes. Your continued use of our services following the publication of any amended Privacy Statement shall signify your acceptance of that amended Privacy Statement, except where we are otherwise obliged by law to seek your direct consent.

 

Background

Fruitbowl Events Pty Ltd provides a range of entertainment and event management services, and in many cases on behalf of our customers and clients including private organisations, community groups and associations. In order to successfully carry out these activities, Fruitbowl collects and handles personal information on a regular basis.

 

Collection of personal information

Fruitbowl collects various types of personal information in connection with the provision of its services. Information may be collected directly from you, or from members of its client organisations, employees, directors and committee members, suppliers, service providers, event attendees, participants and general public connected with its activities.

 

The types of personal information Fruitbowl Events collects include:

  • contact details (for example name, address, professional information, telephone

                              numbers and email)

  • payment information

  • demographic information (for example, gender, ethnicity and date of birth)

  • professional information (for example, qualifications and specialties)

  • activity‐related information (participation in Fruitbowl Productions’ managed activities and events).

                       

                        In conducting its activities Fruitbowl Events may collect health and other sensitive information such as:

  • medical history information from employees

  • Dietary Requirements

  • Access Requirements

 

Information provided by a delegate/registrant about another person should only be done if that person has the authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. Reasonable steps should be taken to inform this person of the matters set out in this policy.

 

                    Fruitbowl Events collects personal information directly from individuals through various channels,   

                    including:

  • the Frutibowl Events’ company websites;

  • when you use Fruitbowl Event’s goods or services;

  • when you complete an online forms, or otherwise correspond with us (including electronically)

  • telephone calls

  • face-to-face contact.

 

Cookies

A record of each visit to the Fruitbowl Events website is logged - this is a small data file known as a cookie. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. Browser settings can be adjusted to disable cookies.

The following usage information from cookies is recorded to compile statistical information about the use of the Fruitbowl Event’s website. It is not used for any other purpose.

  • IP address and/or domain name

  • Operating system (type of browser and platform)

  • The date, time and length of visit to the Fruitbowl Events website or Conference / Event website

  • Pages and resources accessed, as well as documents downloaded

 

Fruitbowl Event’s recognises that usage information, whilst for the most part anonymous, can be cumulatively used to directly or indirectly identify you. Usage information that can be used to identify you in any way, together with your personal information, shall collectively be referred to in this Privacy Statement as “Personal Data”.

 

Purpose of Collection and Use

Fruitbowl Event’s collects Personal Data as required to carry out one or more of its functions or activities, including:

 

  • to provide you with our goods and services;

  • to manage conferences and events

  • to respond to your queries, or queries made by clients and its delegates/registrants

  • to market, advertise or to conduct or facilitate member surveys

  • to provide your details to a third-party supplier for the purpose of providing services that would be reasonable expected (I.e. dietary requirements, travel and accommodation bookings)

  • to communicate with staff about work-related matters

  • facilitating internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements or fraud detection and

security measures.

 

We may contact you via email to provide you with periodical promotional emails about new products or other information which we think you may find interesting, only where you have opted in to receiving such communication. We recognise your right under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the GDPR to opt out from direct marketing, and as such these consents can be modified at any time by emailing us or clicking unsubscribe on any direct marketing communications.

 

Disclosure

Fruitbowl Events only uses Personal Data for the purposes for which it is provided and for related, internal management purposes.

 

Personal Data will also be provided to and accessible by Fruitbowl Events’ client (the organisation who is responsible for the event). Fruitbowl Events is not responsible for the way in which the client uses your Personal Data. If you have any concerns about how a third party client uses your Personal Data, Fruitbowl Events encourages you to reach out to them directly.

 

Fruitbowl Events does not give your Personal Data to anyone else unless one of the following applies;

 

  • You would reasonably expect that information be passed on to the recipient as part of the provision of products or services, or in connection with your registration for an event;

  • It is required or authorised by law;

  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;

  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

 

When conducting a member survey on behalf of a third party, Fruitbowl Events does not disclose personal information to that third party.

 

You can withdraw your consent for Fruitbowl Events to share your Personal Data with third parties at any time by emailing us, but please note that withdrawal of such consents may affect your ability to access and use Fruitbowl Events’ services.

 

 

 

 

Storage and Security

Fruitbowl Events stores Personal Data electronically and in hard copy and has secure recordkeeping systems. Fruitbowl Events takes all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration.


Fruitbowl Events may store electronic information on remote servers or in the cloud directly or through contracted agencies  – all information is securely stored in data centres in Australia with backups securely stored. Fruitbowl Events will keep Personal Data until there is no longer a need or obligation to retain such records, after which time they will be deleted, destroyed, or de-identified.

 

Fruitbowl Events uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates, which are the industry standard, for encrypting personal information collected via our websites. Fruitbowl Events does not store member credit or debit card information. Fruitbowl Events uses a third party provider, which provides a secure online payment gateway solution for credit card and direct debit processing of registrations and ticket payments.

 

Fruitbowl Events may, in the course of providing the services to you, transfer your Personal Data to overseas countries that are deemed by the EU Commission as having an ‘adequate’ level of Personal Data protection. Where we transfer data to a third party in a country where no adequacy decision has been made, we warrant that any person or entity handling your data in those countries are bound under contract to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act, Privacy Principles and GDPR.

 

No security measures are, however, 100% secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information or data at any time. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

 

Notwithstanding the above, we acknowledge our obligation to report any data breach that is likely to risk the rights and freedoms of natural persons to the Australian Information Commissioner and, where our data breach involves the information of EU subjects, report to the European Data Protection Supervisor. We will also inform you, where possible, if your data has been breached in the circumstance where it poses a risk of serious harm or your rights and freedoms.

 

 

Third Party Links

Fruitbowl Events’ website may contain links to third party websites and plug-ins to enhance your user experience. Fruitbowl Events do not have access to, or control over, the technologies that these third parties or plug-in operators may use to collect information about you. Fruitbowl Events disclaims all liability in connection with the services of these third party sites or plug-ins. If you have any concerns about third party sites or plug-ins, Fruitbowl Events encourages you to reach out to them directly.

 

 

Access and Correction

You have a general right to access any Personal Data that is held about you by Fruitbowl Events, unless a valid exception applies. You can request this at any time by contacting us via the details at the end of this Privacy Statement. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information and your failure to do so may inhibit Fruitbowl Events’ ability to provide their services. You acknowledge and agree that you remain solely responsible for maintaining the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information at all times, and Fruitbowl Events shall have no liability to you or any third party arising from your failure to do the same. You can modify your own information at any time by emailing us.

 

In accordance with the GDPR, we additionally acknowledge the specific rights of EU subjects to:

●               have their data erased that is no longer being used for a legitimate purpose;

●               request a copy of all Personal Data held about them in a readable format, along with supplementary information to verify that such Personal Data is being processed lawfully; and

●               request restricted processing of their Personal Data whilst any complaints or concerns are being resolved.

 

To erase, request or restrict processing of your Personal Data, please contact us via the details at the end of this Privacy Statement.

 

Relevant Legislation

Fruitbowl Events operates within the Spam Act 2003 and, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) . If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, either unsubscribe using the supplied link in the electronic message, email us at info@fruitbowl.com.au or phone 1300 663 450.

 

Complaints and concerns

Any concerns about Fruitbowl Events’ handling of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer at the following address:

 

Fruitbowl Events Pty Ltd

Att: Privacy Officer

38 Greenaway Street

Bulleen VIC 3105

 

or via telephone 1300 663 450. Fruitbowl Events may require complaints to be submitted in writing.

 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data, or have any other concern over our Privacy Policy, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au) or with the European Data Protection Supervisor (for more information, please see https://edps.europa.eu).

Hurry Spaces are limited.

Book now to avoid disappointment.

Days left till Christmas

  • YouTube
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
00:00 / 00:51

© 2020 Santa Christmas Surprise